- Selected Station
- Aizu-Yokota
Tourist information for Aizu-Yokota
Nearby facilities
-
Sakedachi Cliff Carvings
A group of 51 Buddhist carvings carved into a cave approximately 5 meters wide, 2 meters high, and 1.5 meters deep behind the Sakedachi settlement in Kaneyama Town. Created around 200 years ago, 36 of the statues remain today. Because many depict Fudō Myōō, they are believed to have been carved by ascetic practitioners (shugendō monks).
- Location
- 2692 Ishibiyama, Yamairi, Kaneyama-machi, Onuma-gun, Fukushima
- Contact information
- Kaneyama Town Tourism & Products Association
Tel: 0241-42-7211
- Access
About a 10-minute drive (approx. 5.8 km) from Aizu-Yokota Station
-
Iyahiko Shrine
A shrine located on a sandbar in the Tadami River flowing through the Yokota area. Within the shrine grounds, several ancient cedar trees stretch their branches high into the sky, creating a sacred and tranquil atmosphere. It has long been revered as a guardian shrine by the local community.
- Location
- 198 Yokota, Kaneyama-machi, Onuma-gun, Fukushima
- Contact information
- Kaneyama Town Tourism & Products Association
Tel: 0241-42-7211
- Access
About a 5-minute drive (approx. 1.5 km) from Aizu-Yokota Station
-
Modokiya
A farm-stay guesthouse run by a family who moved to Kaneyama Town and began renovating a vacant house themselves. In addition to hosting junior high school students from the Tokyo metropolitan area, guests can experience life in Oku-Aizu through activities such as asparagus harvesting and cooking local dishes together.
- Location
- 2108-1 Meguro, Yokota, Kaneyama-machi, Onuma-gun, Fukushima
- Contact information
- Modokiya
Tel: 0241-42-7071
- Access
About a 7-minute walk (approx. 550 m) from Aizu-Yokota Station
- Fees
- 1 night with 2 meals: 5,000 yen
Heating fee during winter: 200 yen per person
Various hands-on experiences: from 1,500 yen
- Others
Advance application required at least one week in advance
-
Hirose Store
Named after its female owner, this shop serves as a local supermarket offering everything from daily necessities to fresh foods for residents, and is also a reliable and welcoming place for visitors, happily providing directions and local guidance.
- Location
- 1386 Hamako, Yokota, Kaneyama-machi, Onuma-gun, Fukushima
- Contact information
- Fresh Food Market Hirose
Tel: 0241-56-4411
- Access
About a 1-minute walk (approx. 260 m) from Aizu-Yokota Station
- Opening hours
- 9:00–19:00 (Sundays: 10:00–18:00)
- Others
Closed on January 1
-
Hyottoko-tei
The only dining establishment around Aizu-Yokota Station. True to its name, a cheerful hyottoko mask welcomes you when you step inside. The restaurant offers a wide variety of noodle dishes, including the owner’s special “Goro Chā Men,” featuring large, chunky pieces of braised pork.
- Location
- 640-1 Iodaira, Yokota, Kaneyama-machi, Onuma-gun, Fukushima
- Contact information
- Hyottoko-tei
Tel: 0241-56-4936
(Tuesday–Saturday: 11:00–15:30)
- Access
About a 10-minute walk (approx. 1 km) from Aizu-Yokota Station
- Opening hours
- [Tuesday–Saturday]
11:30–15:30 (last order at 15:00),
17:00–21:00 (last order at 20:00)
[Sundays & Public Holidays]
11:00–19:00 (last order at 18:00)
Please note that closing hours may be earlier during the winter season.
- Others
Closed: Mondays
Accommodation
Participating venues with special offers
Transportation
Tourist information around each station
Sightseeing spot searchSelect a station to see tourist information
- 会津若松駅 Aizu-Wakamatsu
- 七日町駅 Nanukamachi
- 会津本郷駅 Aizu-Hongo
- 会津高田駅 Aizu-Takada
- 根岸駅 Negishi
- 新鶴駅 Niitsuru
- 会津坂下駅 Aizu-Bange
- 塔寺駅 Toudera
- 会津柳津駅 Aizu-Yanaizu
- 会津西方駅 Aizu-Nishikata
- 会津宮下駅 Aizu-Miyashita
- 早戸駅 Hayato
- 会津中川駅 Aizu-Nakagawa
- 会津川口駅 Aizu-Kawaguchi
- 会津越川駅 Aizu-Kosugawa
- 会津横田駅 Aizu-Yokota
- 会津大塩駅 Aizu-Oshio
- 会津塩沢駅 Aizu-Shiozawa
- 会津蒲生駅 Aizu-Gamo
- 只見駅 Tadami
- 大白川駅 Oshirakawa
- 入広瀬駅 Irihirose
- 上条駅 Kamijo
- 越後須原駅 Echigo-Suhara
- 魚沼田中駅 Uonuma-Tanaka
- 越後広瀬駅 Echigo-Hirose
- 薮神駅 Yabukami
- 小出駅 Koide